Aspire Ryde

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, as from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a legal obligation to protect your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and prevent any unauthorised access to it. We gather as little information as necessary and undertake to hold your information only for as long as is necessary for providing a service to you.

Information we collect about you

This website is built using WordPress. WordPress does not collect any personal data from general site visits.

Registered Users

We do not make use of or require user registration on aspireryde.org.uk for visitors to our website, and therefore no technical or personal information is collected in this way. The registered administrator users have access to this website’s administration for the purpose of website maintenance and development, and adding to and updating the information presented in aspireryde.org.uk.

User Comments

Comments have been disabled for this website and therefore no user data associated with user comments is collected and stored.

Contact Forms

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

How We Use Your Information

Personal information will be stored securely and will be accessible only by the Administrators of Aspire Ryde. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it has been submitted in providing you with the information and services that you request from us and to notify you about changes to our service. No personal information will be stored except without the user’s consent. No personal information will be shared with any third parties.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text data which are placed on your device (for example, computer, tablet or mobile phone) through your browser when you visit a website.

The cookies used by our site provide essential functionality and retain the user’s preferences. The cookies themselves do not collect data and cannot be used to identify you personally. Details of the cookies set by aspireryde.org.uk, and by google.com (for the display of the Calendar), are listed below.

Cookies set by aspireryde.org.uk for Visitors:

COOKIE DESCRIPTION EXPIRES
catAccCookies Cookie notice 1 year

 

Cookies set by Google (calendar.google.com & clients6.google.com)

In embedding google calendar on pages in our website we allow google, as a third party to access the site to set a number of cookies to the user’s device. We have no control over the information provided by google’s cookies and we do not have access to such data. This is a list of cookies google may set in association with google calendar.

COOKIE DESCRIPTION
1P_JAR Stores preferences and user statistics each time someone visits web pages containing a google service – the information is anonymous.
AID Used to link your activity across devices if you’ve previously signed into your google account on another device.
CONSENT Used when google calendar is embedded on a page – stores preferences and user statistics.
NID Used when google calendar is embedded on a page – stores preferences and user statistics.
OGP Set when you visit a page with an embedded google service.
OSID Set by google when its calendar is embedded on a page.
SNID Stores user preferences and information of google’s interactive calendar.

 

Cookies set by aspireryde.org.uk for Registered Administrators

When a registered administrator logs into this site, a temporary cookie is set to determine if their browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when their browser is closed.

Upon logging in to their account, several cookies are set to save the administrator’s login information and screen display choices.  These login cookies will be removed upon logout.

When an article is edited or published, an additional cookie will be saved in the browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article just edited. It expires after 1 day.

COOKIE DESCRIPTION EXPIRES
wordpress_test_cookie Checks if browser accepts cookies Session
wordpress_[session id] Stores your authentication details Session
wordpress_logged_in Saves login information Session
wp-settings-1 Customises view of admin interface Session
wp-settings-time-1 Customises view of admin interface Session
wordpress-saving-post Saves post or page id just edited After 1 day

 

Third Party Cookies

We do not place any cookies for third parties, for example to deliver advertising or other services, or to analyse our readers’ use of our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Parts of this site include embedded content (e.g. Google Calendar). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you. Please read the policies on their site for more information.

Links to external websites

Our website may display links to third party websites, who may set their own cookies providing information about advertisements and user preferences. We do not control or accept any liability for the installation of cookies and data storage by third-parties.

Disabling Cookies

Whilst we advise that you allow the installation of cookies on your browser or device when using our website, you are not obliged to do so and you can choose to reject cookies by adjusting the settings for your browser or device. You can also delete those which already exist using the settings on your browser and/or device (however, this may interfere with your use of our website and affect your browsing experience).
The website http://www.aboutcookies.org contains a wealth of information about cookies and detailed instructions on how to configure your web browsers’ handling of cookies.

Access to Information

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you. At any time you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.